Black Currant seed Oil

In the early 18th century, black currant seeds were extensively used for skincare and more recently, the oil from the seed was discovered to be a potent source of the omega-6 fatty acid, GLA.

Blackcurrant_map

The black currant plant can thrive in different types of soil but grows best in well-drained soils and in good sunlight. The rootstock is planted in a hole, twice its diameter. It takes over a year to grow, requiring water in dry periods and fertilization in late winter. The dark brown seeds are collected and crushed to extract blackcurrant seed oil.